OSCE Office in Yerevan, Open Society Foundations - Armenia
Reforms of criminal justice have started in Armenia in late 90’s with a purpose to align Armenian legislation with the requirements of modern democratic society. Promotion of non-custodial criminal punishments is recognized as a serious step forward to building a humanitarian system of penal sanctions. However, no substantial research data was available either on the level of understanding of alternative sentencing among court officials and criminal justice practitioners, the community and offenders, or on the existing and needed infrastructure for effective implementation of alternative sanctions.
Qualitative research implemented in cooperation with OSI Armenia and OSCE Yerevan Office helped describing the current legal framework for alternative sentencing, assessing the attitudes of different stakeholders towards the changes in the Criminal Code and identifying strategies for effective use of non-custodial measures of punishment.